Website Privacy Policy

The Internet is an amazing tool. It has the power to change the way we live, and we’re starting to see that potential today. With only a few mouse-clicks, you can follow the news, look up facts, buy goods and services, and communicate with others from around the world. It’s important to HALCYON HOMES PTE. LTD. (“HHPL”) to help our customers retain their privacy when they take advantage of all the Internet has to offer.

HHPL takes the privacy of your information seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to the www.halcyonhomes.com.sg website (the “Website”) and governs data collection, processing and usage in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”). By using the Website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

We believe your business is no one else’s. Your privacy is important to you and to us. So we’ll protect the information you share with us. To protect your privacy, HHPL follows different principles in accordance with worldwide practices for customer privacy and data protection.

  • We won’t sell or give away your name, mail address, phone number, email address or any other information to anyone.
  • We’ll put in place security measures to protect your information from unauthorized users.

Notice

We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you order email newsletters or ask us for more information. We use your Personal Information for four primary purposes:

  • To help us create content most relevant to you.
  • To alert you to product upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new services from HHPL.

Consent

If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use most of www.halcyonhomes.com.sg. But you will not be able to access areas that require registration.

If you decide to register, you will be able to select the kinds of information you want to receive from us by subscribing to various services, like our electronic newsletters. If you do not want us to communicate with you about other offers regarding HHPL products, programs, events, or services by email, postal mail, or telephone, you may select the option stating that you do not wish to receive marketing messages from HHPL.

HHPL occasionally allows other companies to offer our registered customers information about their products and services, using postal mail only. If you do not want to receive these offers, you may select the option stating that you do not wish to receive marketing materials from third parties.

Security

HHPL has taken strong measures to protect the security of your personal information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honored. We take strong precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

HHPL strictly protects the security of your personal information and honors your choices for its intended use. We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Your personal information is never shared outside the company without your permission, except under conditions explained above. Inside the company, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access. Your information may be stored and processed in Singapore or any other country where HHPL, its subsidiaries, affiliates or agents are located.

Enforcement

If for some reason you believe HHPL has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by email at moreinfopls@halcyonhomes.com.sg, and we will do our best to determine and correct the problem promptly. Be certain the words Privacy Policy are in the Subject line.

What we do with the information you share

When you join us, you provide us with your contact information, including name and email address. We use this information to send you updates about your order, questionnaires to measure your satisfaction with our service and announcements about new and exciting services that we offer.

HHPL will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on HHPL or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of HHPL and its family of Websites, and, (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of HHPL, its Websites, or the public.